Calculating how much house you can afford when you are self employed can be difficult, but Sean Goudreau can show you how

How to Get a Mortgage When You're Self-Employed in Massachusetts — A Complete 2026 Guide

April 28, 202617 min read

Can you get a mortgage if you're self-employed in Massachusetts?

Yes. Self-employed borrowers get mortgages in Massachusetts every day — including in the high-price North Shore and Greater Boston markets. The path is different from a W-2 application but it is well-established. Conventional loans qualify you on two years of tax returns and net income after deductions. Bank statement loans qualify you on 12 to 24 months of actual cash deposits — which is often significantly higher than your reported taxable income. DSCR loans qualify real estate investors on rental income from the property rather than personal income. Asset depletion loans qualify high-net-worth buyers on liquid assets rather than current income. The right program depends on how your income is structured, how much you write off, and what documentation you have available. Sean Goudreau has helped self-employed professionals across the Route 128 corridor and North Shore navigate all of these paths since 2010.

Self Employment in Massachusetts

Massachusetts has one of the highest concentrations of self-employed professionals in the country. The Route 128 technology and life sciences corridor — running through Waltham, Lexington, Burlington, and Bedford — employs thousands of independent consultants, software engineers, biotech contractors, and startup founders. The North Shore communities of Beverly, Salem, and Danvers are home to a large base of healthcare professionals, real estate agents, financial advisors, and skilled trade contractors, many of whom earn through 1099s or business entities rather than W-2s.

These are buyers with real purchasing power. A software consultant billing $250,000 per year, a biotech contractor earning $180,000 on 1099s, or a business owner generating $400,000 in revenue may have exceptional financial strength — but if they walk into a bank with tax returns showing $90,000 in net income after deductions, they will likely get a loan amount that does not reflect their actual capacity.

This is the core problem that non-QM mortgage lending was designed to solve. And in Massachusetts's high-price market, solving it correctly is the difference between staying in the rental market and purchasing a home that actually fits your life.

This guide covers every mortgage path available to self-employed buyers in Massachusetts in 2026 — what each program requires, how income is calculated, and which profile fits which option.

Sean Goudreau is a Top 1% Massachusetts mortgage lender specializing in non-QM and self-employed lending. Free consultation at (781) 202-9056.


Why Tax Returns Create Problems for Self-Employed Mortgage Applicants

Before explaining the solutions, it helps to understand exactly why self-employed buyers hit friction with conventional mortgage qualification.

Conventional loans — the most common mortgage type — follow Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac underwriting guidelines, which require lenders to qualify borrowers on their documented taxable income. For a W-2 employee, that is straightforward: take the gross income from the W-2, apply standard deductions, and calculate the qualifying monthly income.

For a self-employed borrower, the calculation is different. Lenders use the net income from Schedule C, Schedule E, or the business return — after all deductions, depreciation, and business write-offs — averaged over two years. This is the amount the IRS recognizes as your income, which is also the amount the federal government taxes.

The problem is that many self-employed professionals operate with aggressive but entirely legal deduction strategies. Home office expenses, vehicle depreciation, equipment write-offs, business travel, health insurance premiums, retirement contributions, and dozens of other deductions can reduce taxable income to a fraction of actual cash flow.

A business owner earning $300,000 in gross revenue who deducts $150,000 in legitimate business expenses has a taxable income of $150,000. A business owner earning $200,000 in gross revenue who maxes out a SEP-IRA contribution, writes off a home office, deducts vehicle use, and takes every available business expense deduction may show $80,000 in net income on their return.

When a conventional lender uses these tax return figures to calculate qualifying income, the resulting loan amount often does not match the borrower's actual financial capacity.

The good news: this problem has multiple solutions, depending on your income structure.


Path 1 — Conventional Mortgage With Tax Returns

Before assuming you need a non-QM loan, it is worth reviewing whether conventional financing works for your specific situation. Not every self-employed borrower needs bank statement qualification.

Who this works for: Self-employed borrowers whose tax returns show sufficient net income to support the desired loan amount — typically those who do not take aggressive deductions, or whose business income is high enough that even after deductions the qualifying income is strong.

How income is calculated: The lender takes two years of personal tax returns (Form 1040) plus business returns if you own a pass-through entity (S-corp, partnership, sole proprietorship). Net income is averaged over the two-year period, with certain add-backs allowed.

Common add-backs that increase qualifying income: Depreciation is not a cash expense — it reduces taxable income without reducing actual cash available. Most lenders add depreciation back to qualifying income. Depletion, business use of home (on business return), and one-time losses may also be added back, depending on the lender and program.

The two-year rule: Most conventional lenders require two full years of self-employment history. However, exceptions exist — if you were previously employed in the same field and have one year of self-employment returns showing income at least as high as your prior W-2 position, some lenders will accept one year of returns.

What documentation you need:

  • Two years of personal tax returns (all schedules)

  • Two years of business tax returns if applicable (1065, 1120-S)

  • Year-to-date profit and loss statement

  • Two to three months of business bank statements to confirm active operation

  • CPA letter confirming business is operating and likely to continue


Path 2 — Bank Statement Loan

The bank statement loan is the most widely used non-QM program for Massachusetts self-employed borrowers. Instead of using tax returns to calculate income, the lender uses 12 or 24 months of bank statement deposits to determine your qualifying cash flow.

How it works: The lender reviews either personal or business bank statements over 12 to 24 months. Total deposits are calculated, and an expense factor is applied to estimate business operating costs. The result is your qualifying income.

For a personal bank statement loan, 100% of deposits typically count (after removing transfers, loans, and non-income deposits). For a business bank statement loan, an expense factor is applied — commonly 50% for service businesses and consultants, meaning a business depositing $300,000 over 12 months would show $150,000 in qualifying income.

Why this is more accurate for many Massachusetts borrowers: A software consultant who bills $250,000 per year and deposits that income into a business checking account — but who shows $80,000 in net income after deductions on their tax return — qualifies on $125,000 to $150,000 in income under a bank statement loan. That is a dramatically different loan amount than the $80,000 figure the tax return produces.

Who this is best for:

  • Business owners who take significant deductions

  • Consultants and contractors with steady, documented deposit history

  • Freelancers and 1099 earners with consistent income

  • Real estate professionals and commission-based earners

  • Healthcare professionals operating through their own practice

Requirements:

  • Minimum credit score: 640 (660 to 680 preferred for best terms)

  • Down payment: 10% minimum (20% for best rates)

  • 12 to 24 months of bank statements required

  • Business license or CPA letter confirming self-employment status

  • Two years of self-employment history preferred (some programs accept 12 months)

Rate premium: Bank statement loans carry a higher interest rate than conventional loans — typically 0.75% to 1.50% above conventional rates depending on credit score, loan-to-value, and lender. The rate premium is real and worth acknowledging. For most Massachusetts borrowers, the ability to qualify at all — or to qualify for a loan amount that reflects their actual income — makes the premium worth it. Many borrowers use a bank statement loan to purchase now and refinance into conventional financing once two years of returns showing qualifying income are available.


Path 3 — 1099 Income Loan

Similar to a bank statement loan but specifically designed for borrowers who receive 1099 income rather than W-2s and who do not operate through a business entity.

How it works: Instead of tax returns, the lender uses 12 to 24 months of 1099 statements to calculate qualifying income. Total 1099 income over the period is averaged to a monthly figure, and standard expense factors may be applied.

Who this is best for:

  • Independent contractors receiving 1099s from one or more companies

  • Freelancers billing multiple clients through a personal account

  • Real estate agents paid on commission (1099)

  • Financial advisors, insurance agents, and other commission-based professionals

  • Healthcare contractors and locum tenens physicians

The North Shore and Waltham relevance: The Greater Boston and Route 128 markets have a very high concentration of 1099 workers in technology, biotech consulting, financial services, and healthcare. Many of these buyers have strong, consistent income that is thoroughly documented on their 1099s — but conventional underwriting cannot use this income cleanly because the tax return shows significantly less after deductions.

Requirements: Similar to bank statement loans — 640+ credit score, 10%+ down payment, 24 months of 1099 history preferred.


Path 4 — DSCR Loan (For Real Estate Investors)

The DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) loan is designed for real estate investors who want to qualify based on the rental income of the investment property rather than personal income documentation.

How it works: The lender evaluates whether the property's rental income covers the mortgage payment. A DSCR of 1.0 means the rental income exactly covers the mortgage. A DSCR of 1.25 means the rental income is 25% above the mortgage payment — a stronger position. Most DSCR lenders require a minimum ratio of 1.0 to 1.25.

Personal income, tax returns, and employment status are typically not required. The loan qualifies based entirely on the property's income potential.

Example for a Waltham or North Shore investment property:

  • Purchase price: $750,000 two-family property in Waltham

  • Estimated rental income: $4,800/month (both units)

  • Estimated PITI mortgage payment: $4,200/month

  • DSCR: $4,800 / $4,200 = 1.14 — eligible for most DSCR programs

Who this is best for:

  • Real estate investors building a portfolio

  • Self-employed buyers who want to keep personal income documents separate from investment property qualification

  • Business owners who have difficulty qualifying for investment property loans through conventional channels

  • Buyers purchasing multi-family properties in high-demand Massachusetts rental markets

The Massachusetts multi-family opportunity: Waltham, Salem, Beverly, and Lynn all have strong multi-family rental markets driven by university proximity, commuter rail access, and consistent professional rental demand. DSCR loans make it possible to expand a portfolio without the personal income documentation that conventional investment property loans require.

Requirements:

  • Minimum credit score: 660 to 680 (varies by lender)

  • Down payment: 20% to 25% minimum

  • No personal income documentation typically required

  • Property must be non-owner-occupied (pure investment)

  • Reserves: 6 to 12 months of mortgage payments typically required


Path 5 — Asset Depletion Loan

For buyers with substantial liquid assets but limited current income, an asset depletion loan calculates a monthly qualifying income by dividing eligible assets over a set number of months.

How it works: Total eligible liquid assets — savings accounts, investment accounts, retirement accounts (with a discount for early withdrawal penalties) — are divided by a set number of months defined by the lender, typically 60 to 84 months. The result is treated as monthly qualifying income.

Example: A recently retired business owner with $1,500,000 in liquid investment accounts applies for a mortgage. Using a 72-month asset depletion calculation: $1,500,000 / 72 = $20,833 per month in qualifying income. That figure supports a loan amount that reflects the borrower's actual financial strength even without current employment income.

Who this is best for:

  • Recently retired high-net-worth borrowers

  • Business owners who have sold their company and have significant liquid proceeds

  • Professionals between roles with substantial savings

  • Buyers whose taxable income is low due to retirement distributions or investment strategies

The Waltham and Greater Boston relevance: The Route 128 corridor produces a consistent stream of executives and founders who have sold businesses, received significant equity compensation events, or transitioned to advisory roles — all of whom have real financial strength that tax return income does not reflect. Asset depletion qualification is specifically designed for this buyer profile.


Conventional vs. Non-QM — Which Path Is Right for You?

Here is a practical decision framework for Massachusetts self-employed buyers evaluating their mortgage options.

Start with conventional if:

  • Your tax returns show net income high enough to support your target loan amount after deductions

  • You want the lowest available interest rate

  • You have two years of stable or increasing self-employment income on returns

  • You do not take aggressive deductions that significantly reduce your qualifying income

Consider a bank statement loan if:

  • Your tax return income is significantly lower than your actual deposits

  • You operate through a business with substantial deductions

  • You have 12 to 24 months of consistent bank deposit history

  • You are comfortable with a modest rate premium in exchange for the ability to qualify on actual cash flow

Consider a 1099 loan if:

  • You receive 1099 income rather than operating through a business entity

  • Your 1099 income history is consistent and well-documented

  • Your tax returns understate your income due to deductions

Consider a DSCR loan if:

  • You are purchasing an investment or rental property

  • You prefer to keep the property qualification separate from personal income documentation

  • The property's rental income supports the mortgage payment

Consider asset depletion if:

  • You have significant liquid assets but limited current taxable income

  • You are recently retired, recently received a liquidity event, or between income periods


What Massachusetts Self-Employed Buyers Should Do Before Applying

The documentation process for a self-employed mortgage application is more involved than a W-2 application. Preparation before you start the process makes a material difference in timeline and outcome.

Separate business and personal accounts. Lenders reviewing bank statements need to be able to identify business deposits clearly. Mixing personal and business transactions in one account creates confusion and may result in deposits being excluded from qualifying income. The cleaner the separation, the more straightforward the bank statement review.

Avoid large, unexplained deposits. Non-payroll deposits above a certain threshold require documentation. Transfers from other accounts, cash deposits, or proceeds from asset sales all need to be traced and sourced. Know what is in your bank statements before your lender sees them.

Get a CPA letter. Most lenders require a letter from your CPA or accountant confirming that you have been self-employed for at least two years, that your business is active and operating, and that it is likely to continue. This is a standard requirement and most CPAs provide it quickly. Have it ready before you start the application.

Understand your add-backs. If you are going the conventional route, know which deductions can be added back to your qualifying income — depreciation, depletion, home office deductions on the business return, and one-time losses. An experienced loan officer can review your returns before application and tell you exactly what your qualifying income will be.

Do not reduce your income right before applying. If you know you are planning to purchase in the next 12 months, this is not the time to increase deductions aggressively. Every dollar of additional deduction reduces your conventional qualifying income. The tax savings from an additional deduction may be significantly smaller than the mortgage qualification impact.

Check your credit before applying. Self-employed borrowers generally face the same credit score requirements as W-2 borrowers, but non-QM programs typically have higher minimums than conventional. If your score is below 640, a brief credit improvement effort before applying can open significantly better loan programs and rates.


The Massachusetts Market Context — Why This Matters More Here

The self-employed mortgage conversation is particularly high-stakes in Massachusetts because of the state's home prices.

In Essex County — Beverly, Salem, Peabody, Danvers, Swampscott — median home prices range from approximately $450,000 to $800,000 depending on community and property type. In Middlesex County — Waltham, Lexington, Burlington, Woburn — the range is similar, with Waltham's median around $650,000 and Lexington significantly higher.

At these price points, qualifying income requirements are substantial. On a $700,000 purchase with 20% down and a $560,000 loan at current rates, a lender needs to see qualifying income of approximately $140,000 to $160,000 per year under standard DTI guidelines.

A biotech consultant earning $220,000 in gross revenue who shows $95,000 in net income on their return falls short of that threshold under conventional underwriting. Under a bank statement loan using actual deposits, the same borrower qualifies comfortably.

This gap — between conventional qualifying income and actual economic capacity — is uniquely pronounced in Massachusetts because the buyer pool includes a disproportionate share of highly compensated self-employed professionals whose financial profiles are a poor match for standard underwriting.

Sean works with exactly this buyer profile routinely. The conversation starts with understanding how your income is structured — not with a judgment about whether you qualify.


Frequently Asked Questions About Self-Employed Mortgages in Massachusetts

Can I get a mortgage in Massachusetts if I am self-employed?

Yes. Multiple programs are available including conventional loans using tax return income, bank statement loans using deposit history, 1099 income loans, DSCR investment loans, and asset depletion programs. The right path depends on how your income is structured and what documentation you have available.

Do I need two years of self-employment to get a mortgage in Massachusetts?

Most programs require two years. However, exceptions exist for borrowers who were previously employed in the same field and have one year of self-employment income equal to or greater than their prior W-2 position. Some non-QM programs accept 12 months of self-employment with strong documentation.

What is a bank statement loan and how does it work in Massachusetts?

A bank statement loan qualifies you on 12 to 24 months of bank deposits rather than tax return income. Total deposits are calculated with an expense factor applied, producing a qualifying monthly income figure that typically reflects your actual cash flow more accurately than your tax return. It is the most common non-QM program for Massachusetts self-employed buyers.

How much higher are bank statement loan rates than conventional rates?

Bank statement loans typically carry a rate premium of 0.75% to 1.50% above conventional rates. On a $600,000 loan in Massachusetts, a 1% rate premium is approximately $350 per month. Many buyers accept this premium to qualify at all, or to qualify for a loan amount that actually matches their financial capacity. Refinancing into conventional once two years of qualifying tax returns are available is a common strategy.

Can I use a DSCR loan to buy a rental property in Massachusetts?

Yes. DSCR loans are available for investment properties in Massachusetts and qualify based on the rental income of the property rather than personal income. Waltham, Salem, Beverly, and Lynn are strong DSCR markets given consistent rental demand. Most programs require 20% to 25% down and a DSCR of 1.0 or higher.

What credit score do I need for a bank statement loan in Massachusetts?

Most bank statement loan programs require a minimum credit score of 640. Better terms and lower rate premiums are available at 680 and above. A score of 720 or higher typically produces bank statement loan pricing closer to conventional rates.

Will I pay more for a non-QM loan in Massachusetts long-term?

Not necessarily. Many borrowers use a non-QM loan to purchase now, then refinance into conventional financing once two years of tax returns showing qualifying income are available — capturing the lower conventional rate at that point. The non-QM loan is a bridge, not a permanent structure. Sean maps out this refinance strategy during the initial consultation for every non-QM buyer.


Find Out Which Path Works for Your Income Structure

The question is not whether you can get a mortgage as a self-employed buyer in Massachusetts. The question is which program fits your specific income structure, documentation, and purchase goals.

Sean Goudreau is a Top 1% Massachusetts mortgage lender specializing in non-QM, bank statement, DSCR, and conventional lending for self-employed buyers across the North Shore and Greater Boston. He has been working with the Route 128 and North Shore professional market since 2010 and understands the income structures, documentation requirements, and lender expectations that determine approval outcomes for complex-income buyers in Massachusetts's high-price market.

A free 15-minute consultation tells you exactly which programs you qualify for, what your loan amount would be under each, and what the total cost comparison looks like — before you start shopping.

[GET A FREE CONSULTATION]

Or call Sean directly: (781) 202-9056 | NMLS# 326155

Sean Goudreau is a top mortgage lender in Massachusetts that specializes in VA loans.

Sean Goudreau

Sean Goudreau is a top mortgage lender in Massachusetts that specializes in VA loans.

Back to Blog